I. Foreign students’application for residence permit for study

  1. Foreign students with an X1 visa shall apply for a residence permit for study within 30 days after entry into China.

  2. Foreign students with an X2 visa, within their current visa’s duration of stay, after being approved by their university, may apply for a residence permit for study.

  3. Visa-exempt foreign students can not apply for a student visa or a residence permit for study directly. They shall exit China before the end of their visa-free period, and re-enter with an X1 or X2 visa before they apply for a residence permit for study.

  4. Foreign students who apply for a residence permit for the first time shall provide the following materials:

  (1) The valid Passport and accompanying visa;

  (2) The completed“Visa/Stay Permit/Residence Permit Application Form”and a recent 2 inch half-length color, passport-quality photograph with no head ornamentation;

  (3) A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitor and the original copy for verification

  (4) The original Letter of Visa Application for School which indicates the duration of stay issued by the school;

  (5) The original third page of the Visa Application Form for Study in China (JW201 form or JW202 form);

  (6) The original Admission Notice issued by the school;

  (7) The Health Certificate issued by the Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau.

  5. Foreign students who apply for a residence permit AGAIN shall provide the following materials:

  (1) The valid Passport and accompanying visa;

  (2) The completed“Visa/Stay Permit/Residence Permit Application Form”and a recent 2 inch half-length color, passport-quality photograph with no head ornamentation;

  (3) A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitor and the original copy for verification

  (4) The original Letter of Visa Application for School which indicates the duration of stay issued by the school,

  (5) The Health Certificate under the following circumstances:

  1. Applying for the residence permit again 3 months after the last residence permit expiration;

  2. The applicant is over the age of 18 who was under the age of 18 during the last application.

 

II. Conditions for foreign students’application for X2 visa and required application materials

  1. Foreign students with an X2 visa, who study in Shanghai for less than 6 months, may apply for visa extension (the extended duration of stay shall not exceed the duration of stay of the original visa), or apply for a new X2 visa with more allowed entries. When the visa is extended or renewed, the accumulated duration of stay shall not exceed 6 months.

  2. Foreign students with other type of visa may apply for a new X2 visa with a duration of less than 6 months and valid for one entry with the Admission Notice and the letter of approval from the educational institution and the approval of the exit-entry administrations if they need to study in Shanghai for less than 6 months.

  3. Foreign students who apply for X2 visa extension or visa renewal with more entries shall provide the following materials:

  (1) The valid Passport and accompanying visa;

  (2) The completed“Visa/Stay Permit/Residence Permit Application Form”and a recent 2 inch half-length color, passport-quality photograph with no head ornamentation;

(3) A photocopy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitor and the original copy for verification

(4) The original Letter of Visa Application for School which indicates the duration of stay issued by the school

(5) The original third page of the Visa Application Form for Study in China (JW201 form or JW202 form);

(6) The original Admission Notice issued by the school;

 

III. Conditions for foreign students’application for Internship Annotation and required application materials

  1. International students off-campus internship refers to off-campus internship conducted by international students in accordance with program outline where no remuneration (except traffic & meal allowance) is involved.

  2. International students who engage in off-campus internship shall meet the following conditions:

  (1) Study in schools eligible for international students enrollment;

  (2) Hold residence permit for study issued by Exit-Entry Administration Bureau of Shanghai Public Security Bureau including complementary annotation of internship;

  (3) Internship shall not be carried out at two or more enterprises;

  (4) Internship program shall be relevant to the student’s programs enrolled in at school.

  3. Students shall submit their passports, the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors, Internship Certificate (photocopy) and the Letter of Visa Application for School with the internship annotation application to the Exit-Entry Administrations for an Internship Annotation. Students shall submit the relevant materials for a residence permit.

 

IV. Foreign students’application for alteration of residence permit

  1. The registered items of a foreign residence permit include name, sex, date of birth, reason for residence, duration of residence, date and place of issuance, passport number.

  2. When the registered item in a foreign student’s residence permit has changed, or the foreign student’s residential address or their university has changed, the holder shall, within 10 days from the date of change, apply to the local exit/entry administration of public security administrations for alteration of residence permit

  3. Foreign students who apply for alteration of residence permit, shall provide the following materials:

  (1) The valid Passport and accompanying visa;

  (2) The completed“Visa/Stay Permit/Residence Permit Application Form”and a recent 2 inch half-length color, passport-quality photograph with no head ornamentation;

  (3) The Letter of Visa Application for School issued by the school stating the alternation;

  (4) Other materials related to the alteration.

 

  Students go to the Exit Entry Administration Bureau of Shanghai Public Security Bureau to apply for the visa or permit with the above relevant materials.

  Address: 1500 Minsheng Road, Pudong Shanghai, China          

  Business hours: Monday to Saturday 9:00 - 17:00          

  Tel: 86-21-28951900          

  Note: All procedures shall be subject to the latest government requirements in case of any changes of state policies.