I. Legal Stay in China

 

Every foreigner who stays in China must have a valid passport and visa/residence permit. Staying with an expired or fake passport and visa/residence permit will be treated as being illegal, or be warned, fined, detained or even repatriated if the circumstance is serious. Therefore, please pay attention to the status of your passport and visa/residence permit and make sure not to leave them expired.

  

Foreigners living in China should register the accommodation address at the local police station. Within 24 hours after moving into a new place, the foreigner should take the passport to the local police station to get a Registration Form of Temporary Residence.  Please keep the Registration Form of Temporary Residence and the passport carefully, and bring them together when going out.

   

II.Penalty of Violation

  

According to the Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People's Republic of China, penalties shall be given under the following circumstances:

  

i.     Foreigners who reside in China illegally shall be given a warning; where circumstances are serious, they shall be imposed with a fine of RMB 500 yuan per day, with a maximum of RMB 10,000 yuan in total, or be detained for not less than five days but not more than 15 days.

  

ii.   Foreigners who violate the following regulations shall be given a warning, and a fine of not more than RMB 2,000 yuan may also be imposed: a) refuse the examination of exit and entry documents by the police department; b) refuse to provide relevant documents; c) fail to register according to relevant regulations when there is any changed information; d) fraudulent use of others’ document; and e) fail to register for residence at the local police station.

  

iii. Where foreigners violate the Law, they may be repatriated or deported. Repatriated foreigners shall not be allowed to enter China within five years, calculating from the date of repatriation. Deported foreigners shall not be allowed to enter China within 10 years, calculating from the date of deportation.

   

III. Regulations on Foreign Students’ Application for Visa/Residence Permit

  

i. Foreign students’ application for residence permit


1. Foreign students with an X1 visa shall apply for a residence permit for studying within 30 days after entry into China.


2. Foreign students with an X2 visa, after being approved by the hosting university, may apply for a residence permit for studying within their current visa’s duration of stay.

  

3. Visa-exempt foreign students can not apply for a student visa or a residence permit for studying directly. They shall exit China before the end of their visa-free period, and re-enter with an X1 or X2 visa before they apply for a residence permit.

  

ii. Foreign students who apply for a residence permit for the first time shall provide the following materials:

  

1.     Original copy of Valid passport and visa;

  

2. Completed “VISA/STAY PERMIT/RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM” and one recent color photo (2 inches, half-length, facing the front, without hat, light background);

  

3. Original copy and photocopy of “Registration Form of Temporary Residence”;

  

4.“Application Letter” issued by the hosting university;

  

5.Original copy of the third page of “Visa Application Form for Study in China” (JW201 or JW202 Form);

  

6. “Admission Notice” issued by the hosting university;

  

7. Original copy of “Health Certificate" issued by Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine.

  

iii. Foreign students who apply for a residence permit AGAIN shall provide the following materials:


1. Original copy of valid passport and visa;


2. Completed “VISA/STAY PERMIT/RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM” and one recent color photo (2 inches, half-length, facing the front, without hat, light background);

  

3. Photocopy of “Registration Form of Temporary Residence” and original copy for verification;

  

4.“Application Letter” issued by the hosting university;

  

5. Under the following circumstances, “Health Certificate" is required: a) the residence permit is reapplied for 3 months after the expiration of the last residence permit; 2. during the last application, the applicant was under the age of 18, and now the applicant is over the age of 18.

   

iv. Conditions for foreign students’ application for X2 visa and required application materials

  

1. Foreign students with an X2 visa, who study in Shanghai for less than 6 months, may apply for X2 visa extension (the extended duration of stay shall not exceed the duration of stay of the original visa), or apply for a new X2 visa with multiple entries. When the visa is extended or renewed, the accumulated duration of stay shall not exceed 6 months.

  

2. Foreign students with other type of visa, who need to study in Shanghai for less than 6 months, after being approved by the hosting university and Shanghai Municipal Education Commission, may apply for a new X2 visa with a duration of less than 6 months and valid for one entry.

  

3. Foreign students who apply for X2 visa extension or visa renewal with multiple entries, shall provide the following materials:

  (1) Original copy of valid passport and visa;

  (2) Completed “VISA/STAY PERMIT/RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM” and one recent color photo (2 inches, half-length, facing the front, without hat, light background);

  (3) Original copy and photocopy of “Registration Form of Temporary Residence”;

  4.“Application Letter” issued by the hosting university;

  5.Original copy of the third page of “Visa Application Form for Study in China” (JW201 or JW202 Form);

  6. “Admission Notice” issued by the hosting university;

   

v. Foreign students’ application for alteration of residence permit

  

1. The registered items of a foreign residence permit include name, sex, date of birth, reason for residence, duration of residence, date and place of issuance, and passport number.

  

2. When the registered item on a foreign student’s residence permit has changed, or the foreign student’s residential address or hosting university has changed, the holder shall, within 10 days from the date of change, apply to the local exit/entry administration department for alteration of residence permit

  

3. Foreign students who apply for alteration of residence permit, shall provide the following materials:

  (1) Original copy of valid passport and visa;

  (2) Completed “VISA/STAY PERMIT/RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM” and one recent color photo (2 inches, half-length, facing the front, without hat, light background);

  (3)“Application Letter” issued by the hosting university;

  (4) Other materials related to the alteration.